Applying China Visiting Visa – Q2 Visa

Please read all common requirements at Chinese Visa Requirements
  • Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to non-U.S. citizens). You must provide the original or authenticated photocopy of legal residential documents in USA, like green card or any US visas.
  • Information of the applicant (full legal name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
  • Information about the visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relationship between the applicant and the inviting individual, financial source for expenditures)
  • Information of the inviting individual (name, contact number, address, signature etc.)An invitation letter issued by a Chinese citizen or a foreign citizen with a Chinese permanent residence permit who lives in China. The invitation letter should contain:
    • Information of the applicant (full legal name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
    • Information about the visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relationship between the applicant and the inviting individual, financial source for expenditures)
    • Information of the inviting individual (name, contact number, address, signature etc.)
    • You may find a sample HERE
  • Photocopy of Chinese ID or foreign passport and permanent residence permit of the inviting individual.
    NOTE: In addition to the above documents, please also check the following
    • The consular will make decisions on whether or not a visa is granted and allowed validity, duration of stay and number of entries based on individual applications.